Event Details
[…] Do HCBS provisions contravene the Lanterman Act,which prohibits discrimination against persons with developmental disabilities, per Welf & Inst Code sec 4502: “Persons with developmental disabilities have the same legal rights and responsibilities guaranteed all other individuals by the United States Constitution and laws of the State of California. No otherwise qualified person by reason of having a developmental disability shall be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity, which receives public funds.” Sec. 4502.1 adds: “The rights of individuals with developmental disabilities to make choices in their own lives requires that all public or private agencies receiving state funds for the purpose of serving individuals with developmental disabilities, including but not limited to regional centers, shall respect the choices made by consumers or where appropriate, their parents, legal guardian, or conservator.” (11.20-11.25)
(8) KEEPING EVERYONE SAFE. Many consumers exhibit significant aggression and require 2 trained staff, and often 3, in order to keep all safe at all times, including community members. Do we have sufficient funding to serve these high-needs adults in the community safely?